Privacy & security statement

Our obligations

Queensland Queensland Museum adheres to strict principles and procedures to protect the privacy of service users and will only use personal information for lawful purposes in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the Act).

Personal information is defined by the Act as 'information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'. It may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, employer and job title.

Information collected

Queensland Museum collects personal information to help us provide responsive services and promote and present content relevant to our audience.

Where possible, we collect personal information from you directly, with your consent, for example, when you:

  • subscribe to our eNews
  • purchase a ticket, register for an event or make a donation
  • enter a competition
  • become a member or
  • commence a business relationship with us
  • correspond with us or make an enquiry over the internet or telephone.

If you have chosen to place your details on one or more of our eNews subscription lists, you can opt out of further contact with us by following the instructions to unsubscribe in our emails, or by emailing us.

Queensland Museum may also obtain your personal information from third parties, such as:

  • event organisers, promoters, marketing providers, venues, sponsors and our business partners
  • providers of third party applications which collect and share information
  • people who provide us with your details to on send packages/gift vouchers
  • third parties you refer to us.

If Queensland Museum collects personal information from third parties you refer to us, we will assume, and you will ensure, that you have made that third party aware of the referral and the purpose of the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal information.

Email, online subscriptions and web feedback

As a Queensland Government website, email correspondence, comments made on our blog or social media platforms and information provided on webforms can constitute a public record and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation and regulation.

Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Queensland Museum reserves the right to remove comments which it considers to be abusive, defamatory, discriminatory, off-topic, or unlawful.

Social media

This website interfaces with social media services such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.

If you choose to 'like' or 'share' information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you use a social media service, the interfaces may allow it to connect your visits to this website and elsewhere on the internet with personal information. When you communicate with us through social media or third parties (e.g. apps on your smart phone), your personal information may be collected from that communication (e.g. via Facebook Pixel).

Queensland Museum assumes you have informed yourself of the ways in which such sites or applications can collect and disclose your personal information, and that you otherwise consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by such sites or applications (including disclosure to, and collection by, Queensland Museum).

Check your settings with the relevant social media provider if you wish to opt out of this data collection.

Website analytics

We are committed to respecting the privacy of our website users and you are able to visit our site without revealing any of your personal information.

Queensland Museum uses Google Analytics to collect unidentifiable statistical information about visitors to our website, including:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you accessed our website
  • the name of the top level domain from which you accessed the internet (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .net, .org, .au etc)
  • the type of browser and operating system you use
  • whether you have accessed the site using a mobile device
  • the type and speed of internet connection used to access the site
  • the date and time you accessed the site
  • the pages you have accessed
  • the documents you have downloaded
  • the screen settings with which you viewed the site
  • the previous internet address from which you arrived at this site
  • the type of browser and operating system you use
  • traffic patterns through the website
  • web address of the page that you're visiting.

This data is used by Queensland Museum to analyse the pages visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

Some parts of our website use cookies to provide a customised user experience when you visit again, by remembering your preferences and settings. Aggregate, non-personal information from cookies is also used by our web services staff to analyse usage patterns for our website. Information from cookies will not be used to identify you. However, if you prefer not to use cookies when visiting our site, you can set your internet browser to block cookies.

Queensland Museum may also use web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from users of our web sites, including ticketing services, and use that information to provide measurement services and target relevant advertising content to users.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about your use of our website by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Privacy and camera surveillance

Camera surveillance operates at Queensland Museum sites to ensure public safety and for the investigation and prosecution of criminal offences. Should an incident occur, footage may be provided to the Queensland Police Service for law enforcement purposes. Enquiries may be directed to the Queensland Police Service by calling Police Link on 131 444.

By entering the vicinity of Queensland Museum premises and hosted events, you consent to and grant the global use and reproduction by Queensland Museum or persons authorised by them of all digital images, films, video images, photographs, graphical representation, voice and sound recordings (“material”) produced in any film, video medium or any other medium (including, without limitation, computer media and the internet). You agree to hold Queensland Museum and their agents harmless against any claims arising from the use of such material.
The talent’s image and/or footage will only be used for the promotion of Queensland Museum and will not be used for any other purpose without the prior permission of the talent or the talent agency.

Storage of personal information

We understand and appreciate that you may be concerned about the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. Queensland Museum will take precautions to safeguard your personal data from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Queensland Museum websites do not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. Visitors to our websites are advised that there can be some risks with transmitting personal information in this way.

As a general rule, we store your personal information in our secure electronic databases. From time to time, Queensland Museum may engage service providers to store personal information who could have servers located overseas. We ensure that our service providers are carefully chosen and have policies, procedures and systems in place to keep personal information secure.

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009, you can ask Queensland Museum whether we are keeping personal information about you. You are entitled to access any personal information that Queensland Museum holds about you, and to ask us to update personal information we hold about you. Before providing you with any personal data we will ask you to provide evidence of your identity.

To make a formal application to access and/or amend your personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2009, download the appropriate application form:

Information Privacy Access Application
Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Queensland Museum may disclose your personal information to:

  • specific parties which we advised you of at the time we collected your personal information
  • our professional advisers, contractors or other service providers we engage to carry out (or advise on) our functions and activities — for example, our mail service providers, marketing consultants and insurers (who may be located in Australia or overseas)
  • any entity to which we are authorised or required by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies, various Federal, State or Local Government bodies and public health agencies)
  • with your consent (express or implied) — other entities.

For marketing purposes where it may be impracticable to seek consent, Queensland Museum may disclose personal data to third parties provided the following apply:

  • there is no charge if you indicate that you do not want to receive communications.
  • you have not indicated you do not want to receive the communications.
  • each communication prominently displays a notice about opting out of receiving further communications.
  • each communication includes relevant contact information for Queensland Museum.

Security of online financial transactions

When you make a payment or purchase through Queensland Museum websites your financial details are processed by eWAY. Please read the eWAY Privacy Policy before commencing an online transaction.

All details are transmitted securely using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Your credit card details are not stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction, and once credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system.

Links to other sites

Queensland Museum websites and digital communications may contain links to other websites and services.

Queensland Museum is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites. When you go to other websites or services from here, we advise you to be aware of and read their privacy policy.

The materials presented on this website are distributed by the State of Queensland, acting through Queensland Museum, as an information source only. The full website disclaimer is available for viewing.

Contact

To make a request or enquiry, contact:

The Privacy Officer
Queensland Museum
PO Box 3300
South Brisbane Q 4101 Australia
Phone: +61 (0)7 3153 3000
Or contact us online
Further information on the Queensland Government's information privacy scheme can be accessed through the Office of the Information Commissioner.